Go Back   oOple.com Forums > General > I Made This !

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2017
Bigdawgracer Bigdawgracer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East Hertfordshire
Posts: 231
Default One-Off Carbon Fibre Chassis Maker

Hi All,

I'm going to be starting a thread on here soon about the 1/10 buggy I've been building over the last few weeks. Nothing extreme, just something a little bit different!

Anyways, I've modified an original aluminium chassis and would like to use this as a pattern for a carbon fibre version.
Fibrelyte aren't keen on using my pattern so are there any other carbon fibre companies out there who could work from a pattern?

OR any companies who could re-anodise the original chassis?

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2017
StwBald StwBald is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Consett, Co. Durham
Posts: 257
Default

What kind of pattern did you give fyberlyte..was it a cad file..??
__________________
Stewart Baldridge
--------------------

Yokomo Yz-2, 7.5, Speed Passion, Xpert
Yokomo Bmax4 III, 5.5, Orca, Xpert
Futaba
http://www.oople.com/forums/showthread.php?t=158845
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2017
jerzi jerzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default

Do you have pics to share of the aluminium chassis.
If you are in facebook i have there some sites.
TLR CARBON PROJECT
ASSOCIATED B5M PROTO TEAM
HOP UPPED RC CARS/PARTS
JERZIN VIDEOT
Please pm me if intrest...
Jerzi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2017
Rs fruitbat Rs fruitbat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: West wales
Posts: 125
Default

What buggy chassis are you making in carbon ?
__________________
Hpi baja
Turingy TD10 touring car
Rc10 Graphite ( unused )
Cobra
Team associated Rc10 x3
Schumacher Cougar x2
Schumacher Procat
Original Tamiya Hornet
Original Tamiya Lunchbox
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2017
Bigdawgracer Bigdawgracer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East Hertfordshire
Posts: 231
Default

Hi,
Thanks for the replies!

I don't have cad or access to it and have never done it!

I thought that it would be easier to send someone the aluminium chassis to use as a pattern but I was wrong...

With that in mind I have a piece of carbon fibre sheet here so will have a go at making it myself.

It's PR based, as I say nothing ott just something a bit different.
I will put a build blog up on here when I get some more time.

Thanks all.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2017
jerzi jerzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default

If you have it in aluminium form then it is easy to copy even if it has kickup.
Jerzi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2017
dodgydiy's Avatar
dodgydiy dodgydiy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: west wales
Posts: 723
Default

if it has kickup then its easy enough to make a mould and do a chassis, if its flat then just cut it from sheet. if you have a dremel then just get a couple of diamond disks and some sandpaper!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-10-2017
Groomi's Avatar
Groomi Groomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dodgydiy View Post
if it has kickup then its easy enough to make a mould and do a chassis, if its flat then just cut it from sheet. if you have a dremel then just get a couple of diamond disks and some sandpaper!
And a mask!
__________________
Using my son as an excuse to relieve my youth.

Muzzoom Models & Hobbies
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-10-2017
Peakey's Avatar
Peakey Peakey is offline
Awesome Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,834
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groomi View Post
And a mask!
+1 on he mask and a good one
__________________
My feedback feel free to add anything
http://www.oople.com/forums/showthre...863#post861863
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-10-2017
jerzi jerzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default

I dont use mask. I dont need an mask.
Wy???
I have an proper vaccum cleaner.
May i ask you guys who are working sith carbon.
When you take of the mask so were do you think the dust is.
I know were my dust is and its not in the air its in the vaccum cleaner.
If you drill an 3mm hole the amount of the dust is huge.
Ok we say this way.
If i dont use vaccum cleaner only mask then iam in really deep shit.
Dust all over the place.
So an proper vaccum clear with S-BAG is very good for carbon dust.
Ok ill say this to you who doesnt know me i work with carbon everyday atleast 3hour aday and from my nose doesnt come any black stuff.
But this is just me...
Jerzi

ps the vaccum cleaner is 1cm from the carbon when i work with it and an mask is also very good to use....😉
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20-10-2017
Groomi's Avatar
Groomi Groomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerzi View Post
I dont use mask. I dont need an mask.
Wy???
I have an proper vaccum cleaner.
May i ask you guys who are working sith carbon.
When you take of the mask so were do you think the dust is.
I know were my dust is and its not in the air its in the vaccum cleaner.
If you drill an 3mm hole the amount of the dust is huge.
Ok we say this way.
If i dont use vaccum cleaner only mask then iam in really deep shit.
Dust all over the place.
So an proper vaccum clear with S-BAG is very good for carbon dust.
Ok ill say this to you who doesnt know me i work with carbon everyday atleast 3hour aday and from my nose doesnt come any black stuff.
But this is just me...
Jerzi

ps the vaccum cleaner is 1cm from the carbon when i work with it and an mask is also very good to use....😉
That's great Jerri, but nobody told him to use a vacuum either. I was just raising the point that you shouldn't just jump in and cut away at Carbon Fibre without considering the dust one way or another.
__________________
Using my son as an excuse to relieve my youth.

Muzzoom Models & Hobbies
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22-10-2017
Welshy40's Avatar
Welshy40 Welshy40 is offline
Spends too long on oOple ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 4,514
Default

I think fibrelyte said no if kick up was on your chassis, as getting it correct would be too time consuming and price would be high. Still now im interested in your design so awaiting your pictures
__________________
www.kamtec.co.uk
www.fibre-lyte.co.uk
www.nuclear-rc.co.uk/
answer-rc.com/uk/en/
Sworkz UK team driver
Designer of the Lazer ZX/ZXR carbon fibre tub chassis
Designer of the Lazer ZXRS

Team Fabiix Batteries (Yuasa), always in front when using sanyo scrcs.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23-10-2017
jerzi jerzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 161
Default

I have mold to do 20 and 30 degree carbon kickup plates.
Jerzi
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23-10-2017
Bigdawgracer Bigdawgracer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: East Hertfordshire
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Welshy40 View Post
I think fibrelyte said no if kick up was on your chassis, as getting it correct would be too time consuming and price would be high. Still now im interested in your design so awaiting your pictures
Hi,

I had said to Fibre-lyte that it was a flat chassis but will probably now make my own.

As for the build I will put up a separate post on here or you can see it finished in the PR section!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
oOple.com